Language selection

Search

Saskatchewan RCMP

Saskatchewan RCMP annual crime statistics and yearly trends

On this page

General overview

Saskatchewan RCMP: Your Provincial Police Service

The Saskatchewan RCMP is committed to the safety and security of Saskatchewan residents, serving communities from the far north, east, west and southernmost areas of the province.

As the nature of policing and criminal activity evolves in Saskatchewan, the RCMP continues to work with partners, organizations, communities and their leadership at all levels to help address the needs and expectations of the people and communities we serve. Each community has unique policing needs and RCMP officers at detachments work closely with local leadership to collaboratively identify and set important policing priorities each year.

Policing is only one part of the solution to decreasing crime. A multi-agency response is required to help address social issues that are some of the root causes of crime. While the data informs some of our approach to evidence-based policing, it's also important to remember that communities and public safety should not be defined by numbers alone. Every day RCMP officers across Saskatchewan build meaningful local relationships, are welcomed to participate in events and celebrations, work with their communities to address concerns and are supported by a network of specialized support teams - both provincially and nationally - that are ready to deploy when called upon.

Saskatchewan RCMP overview

The Saskatchewan RCMP is responsible for policing 99.9% of the total area and 45% of the total population of Saskatchewan. The Saskatchewan RCMP is comprised of three districts: North, Central, and South.

In 2025, 64% of the total Criminal Code violations were in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction, as well as 66% of the total violent crime. Although the Saskatchewan RCMP police under half of the Saskatchewan population, almost two thirds of the Criminal Code violations in this province were responded to and investigated by RCMP officers.

In Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction, crime rates have remained high and are continuing to increase. An overall provincial downward trend in crime rate has been noted - however, this is the result of crime rates decreasing for other Saskatchewan police services.

Chart 1: Saskatchewan crime rate by police jurisdiction

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Saskatchewan crime rate by police jurisdiction footnote 1
Year Saskatchewan RCMP Other Saskatchewan police
1998 13,624 15,362
1999 12,923 15,237
2000 13,307 15,868
2001 14,335 16,811
2002 15,114 15,819
2003 16,613 17,433
2004 16,549 16,387
2005 15,406 15,792
2006 15,138 14,834
2007 14,892 14,739
2008 15,289 13,918
2009 15,822 13,093
2010 16,480 12,377
2011 16,438 12,054
2012 16,387 11,145
2013 15,152 10,351
2014 14,405 10,330
2015 15,480 10,687
2016 15,886 11,526
2017 15,391 11,057
2018 14,555 11,273
2019 15,518 10,930
2020 16,127 9,247
2021 16,806 9,585
2022 17,300 10,024
2023 18,251 10,449
2024 18,991 9,418
2025 18,695 8,740

Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown - Population

  • North District makes up 18% of the population under Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction
  • Central District makes up 43% of the population under Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction
  • South District makes up 39% of the population under Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction

Operational Communications Centre

The Saskatchewan RCMP Divisional Operational Communications Centre (DOCC) provides support to the three Districts by answering calls for service - including emergency calls (9-1-1) from the public and dispatching the appropriate police resources to a specific area. The DOCC is often the first point of contact for those in a crisis or experiencing an emergency.

From 2016 to 2020, the Saskatchewan RCMP DOCC averaged 280,000 calls per year. In the last 5 years (between 2021 and 2025), DOCC operators experienced an increase in total calls - now averaging 369,000 calls per year. In 2025, the DOCC saw a significant increase in calls for service, with 422,274 – 15% higher than 2024, and 58% higher than 10 years earlier.

Chart 2: DOCC annual call volume

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

DOCC annual call volume
Year Saskatchewan RCMP total calls
2016 267,273
2017 257,601
2018 281,111
2019 269,027
2020 323,168
2021 350,667
2022 352,854
2023 352,663
2024 366,737
2025 422,274

Priority 1 calls are the highest priority and require immediate dispatch - these calls usually involve either a reported loss of life or a need for police to prevent a loss of life. In the last 10 years (between 2016 and 2025), the DOCC operators answered on average 4,700 Priority 1 calls per year. This is equivalent to 13 Priority 1 calls a day, every single day of the year.

Chart 3: DOCC annual number of Priority 1 calls

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

DOCC annual number of Priority 1 calls
Year Priority 1 calls
2016 4,446
2017 4,148
2018 3,517
2019 4,259
2020 5,347
2021 5,454
2022 5,427
2023 5,268
2024 4,430
2025 4,801

Emergency Response Team deployments

The Saskatchewan RCMP Critical Incident Response Team (CIRT) respond to the most serious and dangerous situations as they unfold. One component of the Saskatchewan RCMP CIRT is the Emergency Response Team (ERT) - who are responsible for providing tactical support to detachments or units that require assistance with both planned and reactive events.

In the last ten years (2016 to 2025), the total Saskatchewan RCMP ERT deployments have increased 217% - this includes planned responses (for example, executing high risk warrants) and unplanned/emergency responses (for example, armed/barricaded individual, mass casualty event, etc.). Over the past 5 years, 41% of the ERT deployments have been planned responses and 59% have been emergency responses.

Chart 4: Annual number of Emergency Response Team deployments

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Annual number of Emergency Response Team deployments
Year Number of Deployments
2016 36
2017 42
2018 33
2019 44
2020 51
2021 73
2022 68
2023 94
2024 93
2025 114

Violent crime

Violent crime offences include Assault, Harassment or Uttering Threats, Sexual Assault or other sexual offences, Firearms, Robbery, Forcible Confinement, Kidnapping, Attempted Murder, and Homicide.

The Saskatchewan RCMP has noted that there are approximately 5,600 more victims of reported violent crime than there were 10 years ago. Saskatchewan RCMP data indicates that not only are there more victims of violent crime - the victims are experiencing more severe forms of violence.

In 2025, assault offences accounted for 62% and Harassment or Uttering Threat offences accounted for 25% of the total violent crime in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction.

2025 - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • North District accounted for 49% of the total violent crime
  • Central District accounted for 30% of the total violent crime
  • South District accounted for 21% of the total violent crime

10-year trend (2016 to 2025) - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • Saskatchewan RCMP (overall) violent crime offences have increased 35% in the last 10 years
  • North District violent crime offences have increased 33% in the last 10 years
  • Central District violent crime offences have increased 54% in the last 10 years
  • South District violent crime offences have increased 20% in the last 10 years

Chart 5: Violent crime 10-year trend

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Saskatchewan RCMP violent crime 10-year trend
Year North District Central District South District Saskatchewan RCMP Total
2016 7,988 4,165 3,819 15,972
2017 8,999 4,609 3,899 17,507
2018 8,420 4,462 3,909 16,791
2019 9,005 4,753 3,878 17,636
2020 10,038 5,107 4,060 19,205
2021 10,069 5,104 4,095 19,268
2022 10,720 5,455 3,984 20,159
2023 10,794 6,073 4,437 21,304
2024 11,338 6,081 4,747 22,166
2025 10,596 6,411 4,593 21,600

Assaults

Assault includes Common Assault, Aggravated Assault, Assault with a Weapon or Causing Bodily Harm.

From 2016 to 2025, Assault offences have increased 25% in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction. The majority of the offences that are categorized under Assault, are driven by Common Assault - which generally refers to situations when someone is grabbed, pushed, shoved, slapped, punched or kicked. However, there has been an increase in more severe forms of assault - which includes Assault with a Weapon or Causing Bodily Harm and Aggravated Assault.

From 2016 to 2025, Assault with a Weapon or Causing Bodily Harm offences have increased 69% in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction. This involves situations when the perpetrator carries, uses or threatens to use a weapon; causes bodily harm or chokes, suffocates or strangles the victim.

From 2016 to 2025, Aggravated Assault offences have increased 19% in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction. As per the Criminal Code, this involves situations where the victim is wounded, maimed, disfigured or their life is endangered.

Chart 6: Annual number of assaults

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Saskatchewan RCMP annual number of assaults
Year Number of victims
2016 10,734
2017 11,580
2018 10,865
2019 11,359
2020 12,159
2021 11,961
2022 12,798
2023 13,218
2024 13,769
2025 13,445

2025 - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • North District accounted for 55% of the total Assault offences
  • Central District accounted for 27% of the total Assault offences
  • South District accounted for 18% of the total Assault offences

Interpersonal violence

Interpersonal violence consists of intimate partner relationships (spouse, ex-spouse, boyfriend/girlfriend, ex-boyfriend/girlfriend, other intimate relationship), family relationships (spouse, ex-spouse, parent, step-parent, child, step-child, extended family), and community relationships (stranger, casual acquaintance, friend, neighbour, roommate, authority figure, reverse authority figure, business relationship, or criminal relationship). Victims of intimate partner violence and family violence are not mutually exclusive groups, as victims of a current or former spouse are included in each group.

In 2025, 26% of the violent crime in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction was categorized as Intimate Partner Violence.

Chart 7: Annual number of victims of Intimate Partner Violence

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Annual number of victims of Intimate Partner Violence
Year Number of victims
2018 3,780
2019 4,355
2020 4,967
2021 4,631
2022 4,641
2023 4,559
2024 4,808
2025 4,710

2025 - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • North District accounted for 51% of the total victims of Intimate Partner Violence
  • Central District accounted for 30% of the total victims of Intimate Partner Violence
  • South District accounted for 19% of the total victims of Intimate Partner Violence

Eight-year trend (2018 to 2025) - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • Saskatchewan RCMP (overall) Intimate Partner Violence offences have increased 25%
  • North District Intimate Partner Violence offences have increased 14%
  • Central District Intimate Partne Violence offences have increased 60%
  • South District of Intimate Partner Violence offences have increased 13%

Note: Historical data prior to 2018 is not available.

Homicide

Homicide includes First Degree Murder, Second Degree Murder, and Manslaughter.

Over the last 25 years, 51% of the total provincial homicides have occurred in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction.

From 2016 to 2025, there were 296 homicide investigations with a total of 319 victims of homicide. The Saskatchewan RCMP Major Crimes unit has laid charges in 82% of these homicide investigations, charging 340 people with either First Degree Murder, Second Degree Murder, or Manslaughter.

In the last 5 years (2021 to 2025), 43% of people charged with homicide were on conditions, bail, parole, or probation at the time the homicide was committed.

Five-year homicide average (2021 to 2025) - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • Saskatchewan RCMP (overall) 6.7 homicide victims per 100,000 population
  • North District 17.2 homicide victims per 100,000 population
  • Central District 5.7 homicide victims per 100,000 population
  • South District 3.0 homicide victims per 100,000 population

The Canadian homicide rate averaged 2.0 homicide victims per 100,000 over the last 5 years.footnote 2

Chart 8: Annual number of homicide victims

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Year Number of victims
2016 35
2017 24
2018 22
2019 20
2020 32
2021 36
2022 43
2023 31
2024 41
2025 35

2025 - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • North District accounted for 54% of the total homicides
  • Central District accounted for 31% of the total homicides
  • South District accounted for 14% of the total homicides

Assault on peace officers

Assaulting a peace officer includes using force against a peace officer (or someone assisting them) while they are performing their lawful duties.

The Saskatchewan RCMP has noted a steady increase of Assault on Peace Officer offences. Assaults against peace officers peaked in 2024 with a total of 587 peace officer victims.

2025 - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • North District accounted for 48% of the total Assault on Police Officer offences
  • Central District accounted for 31% of the total Assault on Police Officer offences
  • South District accounted for 21% of the total Assault on Police Officer offences

10-year trend (2016 to 2025) - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • Saskatchewan RCMP (overall) Assault on Peace Officer offences have increased 31% in the last 10 years
  • North District Assault on Peace Officer offences have increased 34% in the last 10 years
  • Central District Assault on Peace Officer offences have increased 61% in the last 10 years
  • South District Assault on Peace Officer offences have decreased 1% in the last 10 years

Chart 9: Annual number of assaults on peace officers

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Year Number of Victims
2016 347
2017 343
2018 396
2019 451
2020 469
2021 460
2022 517
2023 548
2024 587
2025 456

Firearms

Violent firearm offences include Discharging a Firearm with Intent, Pointing a Firearm, and Using a Firearm During the Commission of an Offence.

From 2016 to 2025, violent firearms offences have almost quadrupled in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction. Furthermore, the Saskatchewan RCMP has the highest rate of firearm offences in the country.

Chart 10: Annual number of violent firearms offences

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Annual number of violent firearms offences
Year Saskatchewan RCMP total
2016 132
2017 250
2018 207
2019 287
2020 359
2021 429
2022 391
2023 496
2024 502
2025 523

2025 - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • North District accounted for 61% of the total violent firearm offences
  • Central District accounted for 26% of the total violent firearm offences
  • South District accounted for 13% of the total violent firearm offences

10-year trend (2016 to 2025) - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • Saskatchewan RCMP (overall) violent firearm offences have increased 296% in the last 10 years
  • North District violent firearm offences have increased 783% in the last 10 years
  • Central District violent firearm offences have increased 97% in the last 10 years
  • South District violent firearm offences have increased 158% in the last 10 years

Property crime

Property crime includes Mischief, Theft, Break and Enters, Fraud, Traffic Stolen Goods, and Arson.

Saskatchewan RCMP officers are investigating approximately 5,700 more property crimes per year than they were 10 years ago. Of the total property crime offences reported to Saskatchewan RCMP in 2025, Mischief offences accounted for 59% and Theft offences accounted for 21%.

2025 - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • North District: accounted for 50% of the total property crime
  • Central District: accounted for 30% of the total property crime
  • South District: accounted for 20% of the total property crime

10-year Trend (2016 to 2025) - Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • Saskatchewan RCMP (overall) property crime offences have increased 14% in the last 10 years
  • North District property crime offences have increased 33% in the last 10 years
  • Central District property crime offences have increased 2% in the last 10 years
  • South District property crime offences have decreased 3% in the last 10 years

Chart 11: Property crime 10-year trend

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Property crime 10-year trend
Year North District Central District South District Saskatchewan RCMP Total
2016 17,723 13,836 9,932 41,491
2017 18,255 12,956 9,967 41,178
2018 17,877 13,102 9,147 40,126
2019 18,156 12,326 8,846 39,328
2020 18,145 12,397 8,185 38,727
2021 20,608 12,984 8,049 41,641
2022 21,259 14,611 8,914 44,784
2023 22,220 15,036 9,436 46,692
2024 23,591 14,958 9,906 48,455
2025 23,549 14,073 9,641 47,263

Motor vehicle theft

From 2016 to 2025, Motor Vehicle Theft has increased 24% in Saskatchewan RCMP jurisdiction. The most commonly stolen vehicles are trucks.

Saskatchewan RCMP district breakdown

  • North District accounted for 48% of the total motor vehicle thefts
  • Central District accounted for 36% of the total motor vehicle thefts
  • South District accounted for 16% of the total motor vehicle thefts

Chart 12: Annual number of motor vehicle thefts

To view the graphical content, JavaScript must be enabled.

Annual number of motor vehicle thefts
Year Number of Incidents
2016 2,874
2017 2,834
2018 2,693
2019 2,534
2020 2,494
2021 2,852
2022 3,194
2023 3,298
2024 2,993
2025 3,562
Date modified: